About Ceri Hand

Ceri Hand has extensive experience of working in the arts and culture sector, with previous key positions including: Director of Programmes, Somerset House, London; Associate Director: Institutions and Public Relations, Simon Lee Gallery, London; Associate Consultant, Contemporary Art Society, London; Director, Ceri Hand Gallery, London/Liverpool; Director of Metal, Liverpool; Director of Exhibitions, FACT, Liverpool; Deputy Director of Grizedale Arts, Cumbria and Director of Make, London.

She has worked closely with emerging and established artists throughout her career, commissioning, producing, programming, exhibiting and selling new interdisciplinary, inter-generational work, including large scale live events, performances, public realm works, touring exhibitions and public engagement, participation and education programmes.

She has curated over 250 exhibitions and events and was a contributing curator to Liverpool Biennial in 2004 and 2006 and Liverpool’s Capital of Culture year in 2008.

She is currently on the board of Matts Gallery, London and is an Independent Member of the Cymru yn Fenis Wales in Venice Advisory Committee 2020-2024.

She has a track record of fundraising and selling artists work to international private and national public collections and has provided mentoring services for over 200 individual artists and organisations such as Artquest/Bloomberg New Contemporaries; Manchester Metropolitan University, the Photographers Gallery, London and the New Art Gallery, Walsall.

She has been a visiting lecturer and tutor and conducted numerous studio visits, crits and lectures at institutions including Goldmiths College, London; Wimbledon College of Arts, London; Central Saint Martins, London; UCLAN, Preston and Sotheby’s Institute, London.

She has served on the boards of a number of organisations, including Broken Grey Wires, Manchester; Made in Arts London, UAL; Malgras Naudet, Manchester; Eastside Projects, Birmingham; Open Eye Gallery and Tate Members Committee, Liverpool.

She has judged a number of awards and open exhibitions including: Soundlands, Wales; British Women Artists, London; Saatchi New Sensations, London; Exeter Contemporary Open; Shoosmith Arts Prize, Milton Keynes; Creekside Open, London; Catlin Art Prize, London; Tamman Art Prize, Kinsale Arts Festival, Charlie Smith Open, London; WW Solo Award, London.           

This extensive experience with emerging and established artists, creatives and arts organisations in the public and private sectors have resulted in an in-depth knowledge of creative production and a diverse network of experienced individuals to draw on and support you on your journey.     

SELECTED PROGRAMME 2002 – 2020

*All listed programme was accompanied by related public & digital programme including talks, learning & skills events, performances, resources and merchandise

2020

As Director of Programmes at Somerset House I was responsible for leading the cultural programme, managing a team of curators, producers and engagement and skills specialists.

  • Mushrooms: The Art, Design and Future of Fungi, Somerset House Trust, London
    Exhibition curated by Francesca Gavin and Claire Catterall, with catalogue
    Adham Faramawy, Alex Morrison, Amanda Cobbett, Andrea Zucchini, Aniela Hoitink, Annie Ratti, Beatrix Potter, Cody Hudson, Cy Twombly, Daniel David Freeman, David Fenster, Donlon Books, Graham Little, Hamish Pearch, Hannah Collins, Haroon Mirza, Jason Evans, Jeremy Shaw, John Cage, Kristel Peters, Lara Ögel, Laurence Owen, Lois Long, Mae-ling Lokko, Perks and Mini, Salvatore Arancio, Seana Gavin, Sebastian Cox and Ninela Ivanova, Simon Popper, Stephan Doitschinoff, The Mycological Twist

*Please note Somerset House upcoming forward planned programme from March onwards has been paused due to Covid-19.

2019

Somerset House Trust, London

Hanna Moon & Joyce Ng: English as a Second Language
Exhibition curated by Shonagh Marshall

International Fashion Showcase 2019: Brave New Worlds, the Changing Landscape of Fashion
International professional development residency and exhibition, with catalogue, produced in partnership with British Council, British Fashion Council, London College of Fashion, UAL and Somerset House
Rahemur Rahman, David Lee, Curtis Oland, Laura Laurens, Situationist, Naushad Ali, Ice Surface Temperature, Ami Doshi Shah, Roni Helou, Morta Nakaite, Duran Lantink, Cedric Mizero, Thebe Magugu, Amesh Wijesekera, Clara Aguayo, Môi-Điên (Exhibition catalogue)

Earth Day Programme 2019
Curated by Karishma Rafferty, including major new commissions:

REDUCE SPEED NOW!
Justin Brice Guariglia
Greta Thunberg, Kathy Jetñil-Kijiner & Aka Niviâna, Bruno Latour, Timothy Morton, Zadie Smith
Outdoor public installation; nine large solar-powered LED signs displaying texts on climate change by poets, activists, eco-theorists, philosophers, indigenous elders, reflecting interdependency in the face of an environmental crisis

The Anxious Ocean and the Moon Bathers: Hyphen-Labs
Indoor audio-visual installation speculating on a post-human future where Somerset House is below water and human activity no longer dominates the planet

Khaos Spirit: Serena Korda
Outdoor flag paying homage to a history of maritime warning flags with an accompanying audio work, using wind data taken from anenometer recorded wind speed summoning the voice of the air

Now Play This
Exhibition and outdoor cross-site public realm works
Zach Gage, Viviane Schwarz & Kevan Davis, Tale of Tales, Molly Soda & Aquma, We Throw Switches, Mountains, sokpop, Patrick LeMieux, Abi Palmer, Common Works

Get Up, Stand Up Now
Exhibition curated by Zak Ovè, with catalogue
A Guy Called Gerald, Abe Odedina, Adjaye Associates, Ajamu, Alexis Peskine, Althea McNish, Anthea Hamilton, Anthony Joseph, Armet Francis, Aubrey Williams, Barbara Walker, Barby Asante, Barkley L. Hendricks, Benji Reid, Betye Saar, Black Audio Film Collective – John Akomfrah, Bradford Young, Caleb Femi, Campbell Addy, Carrie Mae Weems, Charlie Phillips, Che Lovelace, Chris Leacock (Jillionaire/Major Lazer), Chris Ofili, Cooly G, Cosmo Whyte, David A. Bailey, David Hammons, Deborah Roberts, Dennis Bovell, Denzil Forrester, Derrick Adams, Don Letts, Ebony G. Patterson, Elizabeth Colomba, Emheyo Bahabba ‘Embah’, Errol Lloyd, Faisal Abdu’Allah, Franklyn Rodgers, Gaika, Gary Simmons, Glenn Ligon, Gordon Parks, Grace Nichols, Grace Wales Bonner, Hank Willis Thomas, Hassan Hajjaj, Helen Cammock, Hew Locke, Horace Ové, Hurvin Anderson, Ishmahil Blagrove, Jay Bernard, Jazzie B, Jenn Nkiru, Julie Mehretu, Kehinde Wiley, Keith Piper, Kenyatta A.C. Hinkle, Larry Achiampong, Lavar Munroe, Lezley Saar, Libita Clayton, Lina Iris Viktor, Linton Kwesi Johnson, LR Vandy, Lubaina Himid, Marlene Smith, Marlon James, Martine Rose, Maud Sulter, Merle Van den Bosch, Mickalene Thomas, Mowalola Ogunlesi, Nari Ward, Neil Kenlock, Nick Cave, Niyi Olagunju, Normski, Oliver Hardt, Patrick Betaudier, Paul Anthony Smith, Paul Maheke, Pauline Black, Peter Doig, Phoebe Boswell, Rashid Johnson, Rhea Storr, Richard Mark Rawlins, Ronald Moody, Ronan McKenzie, Sanford Biggers, Satch Hoyt, Selina Nwulu, Shabaka Hutchings, Sonia Boyce, Stephen Burks, Steve McQueen, Thick/er Black Lines, Thomas J. Price, Umar Rashid (Frohawk Two Feathers), Vanley Burke, Victor Ekpuk, Yinka Shonibare CBE, Young Fathers, Zadie Smith, Zak Ové, Zanele Muholi, Zoe Bedeaux (Exhibition catalogue)

Horace Ovè: The Art of Seeing
Exhibition curated by Zak Ovè

Kaleidoscope
Exhibition curated by Ekow Eshun, Darrell Vydelingum and Jonathan Powell
Seba Kurtis, Chris Steele-Perkins, Lorenzo Vitturi, Mahtab Hussain, Teresa Eng, Kurt Tong, Rhianne Clarke, Hetain Patel, Liz Johnson Artur, Billy Dosanjh

GENERATIONS: Connecting Across Time and Place
Exhibition curated by The Courtauld Institute’s MA Curating the Art Museum students
Hurvin Anderson, Helen Cammock, Mona Hatoum, Hardeep Pandhal, Lubaina Himid, Lucy Skaer, Donald Rodney

Hennessy: for the Culture
Exhibition curated by Tory Turk, documenting Grime music & the wealth of Black music creativity in the UK

Summer Series
Programmed by Sophie Hewlett with Metropolis/Live Nation
11 nights of outdoor live music: The Internet + Sam Wise; Nao + Native Dancer; Sons of Kemet + Sampa the Great + D Double E + DJ Noss; Jacob Blk + Ray BLK; Rosalía + Badgirl$; Doves + Gabe Gurnsey; The Good the Bad & the Queen + Trevor Raven; Parcels + Franc Moody; Cut Copy + Brandt Brauer Frick; Soulection: Shaka Lion + Zilo + Andre Power + Tay Iwar + Joe Kay + Xavier Omar + Sango; Gossip + Big Joanie

AOI World Illustration Awards 2019
Exhibition with catalogue

Print Club London and Help Refugees: CHOOSE LOVE
Exhibition and auction

Film4 Summer Screen & Behind The Screen
Programmed by Sophie Hewlett and David Cox/Channel 4
14 nights of outdoor film screenings with talks, live music and special events
Pain & Glory; Black Panther; Wild at Heart + Mandy; The Princess Bride; The Matrix; Gods Own Country; This is England; Straight Outta Compton; Before Sunrise + Before Sunset; Get Out + They Live; Clueless; Reservoir Dogs; The Piano; Inna Da Yard

Untitled, Bradford Young
New short film commissioned to screen before Film4 Summer Screen feature films

I Came Apart at the Seams: Mary Sibande 
Exhibition in partnership with 1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair, curated by Jonathan Powell

Water Life: Aida Muluneh
Exhibition in partnership with Water Aid, curated by Karishma Rafferty

24/7: A Wake-Up Call for our Non-Stop World
Exhibition curated by Sarah Cook and Jonathan Reekie featuring:
Adam Chodzko, Addie Wagenknecht, Alan Warburton, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, Alice Vandeleur-Boorer, Benjamin Grosser, Biome Collective & Joseph DeLappe, Cassie McQuater, Catherine Richards, Daily tous les jours, Daniel Eatock, Douglas Coupland, Ed Fornieles, Erica Scourti, Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos, Étienne Jules Marey, Garnet Hertz, Harun Farocki, Hasan Elahi, Heath Bunting, Humans since 1982, Hyphen-Labs, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, Inés Cámara Leret, John Butler, John Gerrard, JooYoun Paek, Joseph Wright of Derby, Julia Varela, Kateřina Šedá, Katie Paterson, Kelly Richardson, Kimchi & Chips, Lawrence Lek, Liam Young, Marcus Coates, Mark Thomas, Mat Collishaw, Michel Mandiberg, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, NONE Collective, Pierre Huyghe, Pilvi Takala, Roman Signer, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Sam Meech, Susan Hiller, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ted Hunt, Tega Brain and Surya Mattu, Tekja, Thomson & Craighead, Tyler Coburn, UBERMORGEN, Viktor IV

SKATE and SKATE LATES
Produced by Sophie Hewlett, Ian Nolan, Paul Elam; London’s original ice rink (with a 40ft Christmas tree), with skating lessons, first-ever 24-hour Skate all-nighter & late-night DJs series Skate Lates:
KRANKBROTHER: plus special guests; SALUTE; RINSE FM: Rinse Era Take Over: DJ Slimzee / Maximum / Scratch DVA; RINSE FM: ‘Growing Up I Listened To’: DJ Ron b2b Jumping Jack / Eliza Rose / Barely Legal; EAT YOUR OWN EARS: Joe Goddard; GLORY TO SOUND: Riz La Teef & Nabihah Iqbal; Manara & Nabihah Iqbal; Dar Disku & Nabihah Iqbal; EAT YOUR OWN EARS: Stealing Sheep, Kayla Painter; HANNAH FAITH; ROCKERS LDN: Caya Sounds / Jah Bigs (Rockers LDN); Jamie Rodigan / Greentea Selecta; Becca D / Shotz (The Selector’s Choice); UNiTY; DJ YODA

GAIKA: 100 NAMES OF GOD, HYMNS FROM THE SPECTACULAR EMPIRE
Produced by Paul Elam
Large-scale audio-visual installation commissioned for the ice rink from Somerset House Studios artist GAIKA. Each night, people’s freely given data was fed into a light organ informing that evening’s sound and light show; ethereal soundscapes, dub, organ music accompanied by dramatic lighting sequences and distorted graphics, transforming the Neo-classical building and ice rink

2018
Somerset House Trust, London

Now Play This
Exhibition and outdoor cross-site public realm works featuring:
Dan Hett, Yara El-Sherbini, Rosa Carbo-Mascarell, Kevan Davis, Videogamo, Pippin Bar, Ruohong Wu, Sabrina Shirazi, David Helbich, Common Works, Abi Palmer, Patrick LeMieux, sokpop, Florence Yeoh, We Throw Switches, Molly Soda, Aquma, Viviane Schwarz, Kevan Davis

Sovereign: Werkflow
Exhibition

Earth Day Season 2018
Curated by Karishma Rafferty, including:

T H E U N S E E N: Choropleth
Outdoor flag for the roof of Somerset House

The Influence Project: Alexis Chabala
Exhibition co-curated with Lorayne Crawford

Summer Series
Programmed by Sophie Hewlett with Metropolis/Live Nation
11 nights of outdoor live music: Metronomy + Kojey Radical; Flight Facilities + Bondax; Don Letts presents Bass Forward + Norman Jay, Jazzie B, Congo Natty & Wiley; David Rodigan & the Outlook Orchestra + Hollie Cook; Mgmt + Cola; LP + Kolars; Sigrid + Oli Fox; the Roots + Little Simz; Jorja Smith + Ezra Collective; De la Soul + DJ Premier; Roisin Murphy + International Teachers of Pop

Film4 Summer Screen & Behind The Screen
Programmed by Sophie Hewlett with David Cox/Channel 4
14 nights of outdoor film screenings with talks, live music and special events

FOR SOOTH: Mel Brimfield & Ewan Jones Morris
New short film commissioned to screen each night before Film4 Summer Screen feature film

PRINT! TEARING IT UP
Exhibition curated by Paul Gorman and Claire Catterall, with catalogue

PROCESS!
Weekend festival curated by  OOMK, Produced by Sophie Greenstreet, Rosie Wanek & Grace Perrett
With established & emerging designers, artists, activists & publishers to explore, interrogate & share approaches to print media, creative & collaborative processes

Circus Originals
Curated by Crying Out Loud
Exhibition

Remember This! Rose English
Curated by Crying Out Loud
Exhibition

HALO: Kimchi and Chips
Outdoor large-scale public realm installation

Pollution Pods: Michael Pinsky
Curated by Karishma Rafferty
Outdoor large-scale public realm installation

AOI World Illustration Awards 2018
Exhibition with catalogue

Es Devlin: Mask
Audio-visual installation in partnership with Photo London

Athi-Patra Ruga: Of Gods, Rainbows and Omissions
Curated by Jonathan Powell
Exhibition in partnership with 1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair

Hannah Perry: Gush
Curated by Jonathan Powell
Exhibition at Somerset House Trust, London touring to Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne, Hayward Gallery, London

Good Grief, Charlie Brown! Celebrating Snoopy and the Enduring Power of Peanuts Curated by Claire Catterrall
Exhibition with catalogue featuring:
Charles M. Schulz, Fiona Banner, Mel Brimfield, Mira Calix, Steven Claydon, Marcus Coates, François Curlet, Mark Drew, FriendsWithYou, Ryan Gander, Eloise Hawser, Andy Holden, Des Hughes, Ken Kagami, KAWS, Lauren LoPrete, Helen Marten, David Musgrave, patten, Matthew Plummer-Fernandez, Lucas Price, Ruth Proctor

Ryan Gander: Swansong, 2018
Outdoor public realm sculpture: Charlie Brown’s red kite, tangled in Somerset House iconic SKATE sign above the ice rink

Ryan Gander: Out of many, one, 2018
Outdoor flag for the roof of Somerset House

SKATE and SKATE LATES, The Edmond J Safra Fountain Court, Somerset House, London
Produced by Sophie Hewlett and Paul Elam
THE SPECTACULAR EMPIRE PRESENTS: Iced Out When It’s Nice Out; ROCK THE BELLES: Emily Rawson / Ellie Prohan / Sandra Omari / Fearney; BALAMII: Eliza Rose / Tiff’s Joints; BALAMII: MC Pinty & Maxwell Owin / Kiara Scuro; BALAMII: Dr Tropical / Oscar Jerome; FIVE MILES: Mafalda / Rachael and Eliza / Marshal Darling; FIVE MILES: Plastician / Spooky / Ollie Rant and Bossman D; FIVE MILES: Nightwave / Jaye Ward / Karl Karlson and Brian Summers; THE ART OF PARTIES WITH FRED MACPHERSON & CAVAN MCCARTHY:  Fred Macpherson (Spector) / Cavan MaCarthy (Swim Deep); THE RANSOM NOTE: Justin Robertson / Nadia Ksaiba / Jimmy K Tel / Kieran A; JACK: ft. House Gospel Choir Soundsystem; DALSTON SUPERSTORE TOTAL REFRESHMENT CENTRE: Lexus Blondin / Raimund Wong; JAMZ: Elijah & Skilliam / L U C Y; JAZZ RE: FRESHED; JOSEY REBELLE; RINSE FM: Maxmium / Logan Sama / Tubby

Ruth Proctor: Space for Something to Happen
Curated by Karishma Rafferty
Durational performance commissioned for the ice rink, exploring ideas of repetition and training in relation to creative process and the everyday

2017

Screen Memory, Simon Lee Gallery, London
Exhibition curated by Eoin Donnelly, featuring:
Richard Artschwager, Wallace Berman, Sara Cwynar, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Mike Kelley, William Leavitt, Sherrie Levine, Dennis Oppenheim, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Sturtevant, Stephen Sutcliffe

Hans Peter Feldmann, East Gallery, Norwich
Exhibition

Perfume: A Sensory Journey Through Contemporary Scent,
Somerset House Trust, London
Curated by Claire Catterrall
Exhibition with catalogue

The Learned Society of Extraordinary Objects, Somerset House Trust, London
Exhibition curated by Danny Clarke and Carl Clerkin and Claire Catterrall, featuring:
Richard Wentworth, Richard Slee, Jasleen Kaur, Hans Stofer, Max Frommeld

Mat Collishaw: Thresholds, Somerset House Trust, London
AI exhibition in partnership with Photo London

Larry Achiampong: Pan African Flag for the Relic Travellers’ Alliance, Somerset House Trust, London
Curated by Jonathan Powell
Outdoor flag for the roof of Somerset House, with accompanying live event

Now Play This, Somerset House Trust, London
Exhibition and cross-site public realm installations featuring:
James Medd; Aïda Gómez, Vivian Schwarz, Robin Baumgarten; Becca Rose; Nova Jiang; Zach Gage; Ed Saperia; State of Play; Alexander Berchert

NORTH: FASHIONING IDENTITY, Somerset House Trust, London
Exhibition curated by Lou Stoppard and Adam Murray and Claire Catterrall, with exhibition catalogue:
Alasdair McLellan, Corinne Day, Mark Leckey, Jeremy Deller, Alice Hawkins, Raf Simons, Paul Smith, Virgil Abloh, Peter Saville, Stephen Jones, Gareth Pugh, Nick Knight, Glen Luchford, Jamie Hawkesworth, Shirley Baker, John Bulmer, Peter Mitchell

Summer Series, Somerset House Trust, London
11 nights of outdoor live music: Norah Jones; Damian “JR Gong” Marley; the Cinematic Orchestra; Goldfrapp; Warpaint; the Robert Glasper Experiment; Birdy; Foster the People; Tom Misch (live) + guests; Mashrou’ Leila; Songhoy Blues

Film4 Summer Screen & Behind The Screen
14 nights of outdoor film screenings with talks, live music and special events

For Sooth: Mel Brimfield and Ewan Jones Morris
Short film commissioned to be screened ahead of each evening’s feature film

AOI World Illustration Awards 2017, Somerset House Trust, London
Exhibition with catalogue

Hassan Hajjaj: La Caravane, Somerset House Trust, London
Exhibition in partnership with 1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair, with catalogue

SKATE and SKATE LATES, The Edmond J Safra Fountain Court, Somerset House, London
Rye Wax; Last Night in Paris; Phonica Records with Lonelady; Down the Road; Larry Achiampong; Balamii – Sean OD, Champagne Funk, Wussah; Balamii: Aisha Zoe, Will Lister; Balamii – Shy One, Ammi Boyz, GIRL; Eat Your Own Ears – Haai; Eat Your Own Ears: Wild Beasts; Eat Your Own Ears: You’re A Melody; Unity Radio; BBE; Nice Up! Records; Supa Dupa Fly; Strut & Sofrito; Mr Jukes

Sarabande for Zamboni: Anna Meredith, The Edmond J Safra Fountain Court, Somerset House, London
Curated/produced by George Collum
Original soundtrack for the ice resurfacing machine, inspired by early video games, utilising motion tracking software coded by Music Hackspace resident Tim Murray-Browne, using the live movements of the machine to effect the instrumentation played during each evening’s resurfacing

2016

Bas Jan Ader: Simon Lee Gallery, London
Exhibition

Hans Peter Feldmann: Simon Lee Gallery, Hong Kong and Frieze Art Fair, London
Exhibition

2015

Post No Bills: Gary Simmons, Simon Lee Gallery, London
Exhibition

Claudia Comte commissioned for One Blackfriars, London for St. George and Ian Simpson Architects, on behalf of Contemporary Art Society

Sara Barker commissioned for two sites at Angel Court, London: Throgmorton Passage and the five-storey façade of Angel Court’s north entrance, with Stanhope and Fletcher Priest architects, on behalf of Contemporary Art Society

Yelena Popova commissioned for Television Centre with Stanhope and dRMM architects on behalf of Contemporary Art Society

S Mark Gubb and Matthew Darbyshire commissioned for Berkeley Homes Vista, Nine Elms, London, with Scott Brownrigg architects on behalf of UP Projects

2014

Tender: Charlie Billingham, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Rubbernecker:
Samantha Donnelly, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Tales of Love and Darkness: Eleanor Moreton, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

2013

The Oceanic: Matthew Houlding, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

The Infocalypse Stack: Juneau Projects, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Life After Magic: Henny Acloque, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

The Starry Messenger: Bedwyr Williams
Collateral Event at the 55th International Art Exhibition – la Biennale di Venezia 2013
Exhibition and performance programme

The Everything and Nothing Problem, The Jerwood Gallery, London
Live performance festival curated by Rebecca Lennon featuring:
Angus H Braithwaite, Olivier Castel, Beth Collar, Chloe Cooper, Mary Hurrell, Rebecca Lennon, Louisa Martin, Francesco Pedraglio

Fresh Trauma, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition curated by Rebecca Lennon featuring:
Gabriele Beveridge, Edwin Burdis, Benedict Drew, Angus Fairhurst, Rebecca Lennon, Chooc Ly Tan, Shana Moulton, Heather Phillipson

Implausible Imposters, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition featuring:
Jonathan Baldock, Mel Brimfield, Grant Foster, Sophie Jung, Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau, Jen Liu, Bedwyr Williams

Summer Fete, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Selling exhibition, fete, performance programme featuring:
AGGTELEK, Henny Acloque, Diana Ali, Kjersti G. Andvig & Lars Laumann, Sam Ayres, BAZ, Charlie Billingham, Sarah Bowker-Jones, Oliver Braid, Jonny Briggs, Mel Brimfield, Helen Brown, Edwin Burdis and Heather Phillipson, Agnes Calf, Fiona Chambers, Nina Coulson, Calum Crawford, Adrian Dannatt, Anita Delaney, Deuce Deuce, Todd Diciurcio, Dominic from Luton, Samantha Donnelly, Alex Farrar, Grant Foster, Robert Foster, Patrick Galway, Paddy Gould and Roxy Topia, Susie Green, Julia Hayes, Catherine Herbert, hobbypopMUSEUM, Matthew Houlding, Kevin Hunt, Helena Hunter, Candice Jacobs, Ned James, Jasmine Johnson & Alice May Williams with Rachel Pimm, Amy Jones, Doug Jones, Harminder Judge, Sophie Jung, Sam Keogh, Jonathan Kelham, Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau, Hannah Knox, Rebecca Lennon, Jen Liu, Rachael Maclean, Gemma Marmalade, Dominic Mason, Andrew Maughan, James McLardy, Sarah Messenger, Eleanor Moreton, Liz Murphey, Hannah Perry, Nathaniel Pitt, Juneau Projects, Bernd Reichert, Liam Richardson, D J Roberts, Pierre-Robert, Matt Rowe, Assunta Ruocco, Jamie Shovlin, Emily Speed, Joanne Tatham & Tom O’Sullivan, Sam Treadaway, Sam Venables, Ricarda Vidal, John Walter, Cecilia Wee, Matt Welch, Welch/Whitaker, Bedwyr Williams, Jen Wu, Yangjiang Groupm, ESP (Extra Special People), Eastside Projects and Grand Union

Buff: Hannah Knox, Ceri Hand Gallery London
Exhibition

Learning About Heraldry: Sophie Jung, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Lugar de Culto: Henny Acloque, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

Between Genius & Desire: Mel Brimfield, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Third from the Sun: S Mark Gubb,
Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

Dear Both: Bedwyr Williams, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

I See the Bones in the River: Eleanor Moreton, Ceri Hand Gallery, London
Exhibition

2011

Lares et Penates: Doug Jones, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

3 Megabytes of Hot RAM: Juneau Projects, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

Shoulder to Shoulder: Samantha Donnelly, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

Memory of a Hope, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue featuring:
Andrew Graves, Angus Braithwaite, Anthony Shapland, Antoine L’Heureux, Bedwyr Williams, Clare Kenny, Dan Ford, Doug Jones, Eleanor Moreton, Elizabeth Rowe, Geraint Evans, Grant Foster, Henny Acloque, James Ireland, Jen Liu, Joseph Welden, Juneau Projects, Kim Rugg, Louise Bristow, Mary Griffiths, Matthew Houlding, Mel Brimfield, Mernet Larsen, Nevan Lahart, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, Peter Harris, Rebecca Lennon, Riccardo Baruzzi, Rita Sobral Campos, Samantha Donnelly, Simon Faithfull, S Mark Gubb, Stuart Edmundson, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tessa Power, Vicky Wright

Six Colorful Tales from the Emotional Spectrum (Women), Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring Jen Liu, John Baldessari 

Notes Towards A Supreme Fiction, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Damien Hirst, Frank Auerbach, Francis Bacon, Lucian Freud, Maggi Hambling, David Hockney, Oskar Kokoschka, Yayoi Kusama, Henri Matisse, John Baldessari, Henry Moore, John Virtue, Therese Oulton, Pablo Picasso, Paula Rego, Victor Pasmore, Albert Irvin, Bridget Riley, Julian Trevelyan, Gordon House, Anthony Gormley, Bill Jacklin, Graham Sutherland, Keith Coventry, John Piper, Patrick Caulfield, Ceri Richards, Jim Dine, Allen Jones, Julian Opie, Mimmo Paladino and Joe Tilson

2010

Spasticus Artisticus: Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition curated by CHristian Viveros-Faune & Jota Castro, with catalogue featuring:
Jota Castro (FR/PE), Andres Bedoya (BO), The Bruce High Quality Foundation (USA), Graham Dolphin (UK), Rainer Ganahl (AT), Kate Gilmore (USA), Goldiechiari (IT), S. Mark Gubb (UK), Patrick Hamilton (CL), Ciprian Homorodean (RO), Simona Homorodean (RO), Rebecca Lennon (UK), Alban Muja (KO), Abigail Reynolds (UK), Guy Richards Smit (USA), Mauro Vignando (IT), Charlie Woolley (UK): curated by Christian Viveros Faune & Jota Castro (Exhibition catalogue)

Im Wartezimmer: Eleanor Moreton, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

If You Can Hold Your Breath: Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Sarah Bowker-Jones , Karen Cunningham, Alex Farrar, Melissa Jordan, Pesce Khete , Elizabeth McAlpine, and Rachel Niffenegger

No Sign of Helicopters: Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool

Black Hole Hums B Flat, Ceri Hand Gallery @ Duke Street, London
Exhibition featuring:
Henny Acloque, Mel Brimfield, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, Samantha Donnelly, S Mark Gubb, Matthew Houlding, Doug Jones, Juneau Projects, Rebecca Lennon, Jen Liu, Eleanor Moreton, Bedwyr Williams

We are Stuck Here Together: Rebecca Lennon, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool

2009

My Empire of Dirt: S Mark Gubb, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

Sons of Pioneers: Matthew Houlding, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

The Tippex Block: Nathaniel Mellors, The Manchester Contemporary, Manchester
Audio-visual sculptural installation

Nimrod: Bedwyr Williams, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

Sheer Sliver: Samantha Donnelly, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

2008

Eternal Youth: Al & Al, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

Pipilotti Rist, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

Future50: Axis, Leeds
Exhibition and catalogue featuring:
Pio Abad, Edward Ashton, Stuart Bailes, Chris Barr, Catherine Bertola, Miranda       , Emma Bolland, Mel Brimfield, Tereza Buskova, Rachel Cattle, Petros Chrisostomou, Emily Cole, Martyn Cross, Nick Crowe, Fiona Curran, Andy Denzler, Samantha Donnelly, Tracey Eastham, James Evans, Erica Eyres, Ian Gonczarow, Rachel Goodyear, S Mark Gubb, Anthea Hamilton, Lia Anna Hennig, Hideko Inoue, Candice Jacobs, Jesus Jimenez, Doug Jones, Penny Klepuszewska, Simon Le Ruez, Rebecca Lennon, Bob Levene, Hayley Lock, Jo McGonigal, Heather & Ivan Morison, Yuko Nasu, Robert Orchardson, Katie Orton, Olivia Plender, Ian Rawlinson, David Sherry, Sarah Staton, Rebecca Stevenson, Mimei Thompson, Rachel Thorlby, Miranda Whall, Katy Woods, Frances Young

These Living Walls of Jet, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Henny Acloque, Craig Atkinson, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Petros Chrisostomou, Martyn Cross, Samantha Donnelly, Hayley Lock, Eleanor Moreton, Rebecca Stevenson, Mimei Thompson

Inservi Deo et Laetare: Doug Jones, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

Waiter waiter, there’s a sculpture in my soup: Mel Brimfield, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

DRASTIC MEASURES, UNKNOWN PLEASURES: Jen Liu, Ceri Hand Gallery, Liverpool
Exhibition

2007

The Ghosts of Songs
: A Retrospective of the Black Audio Film Collective, FACT Liverpool and touring to Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol
Exhibition with catalogue

Silicon Remembers Carbon: David Rokeby, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

Here and You’re Here, Anna Lucas, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

At 25 Metres: Nick Crowe and Ian Rawlinson, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

Truckstop: Edge Hill International Festival, Metal, Liverpool
Outdoor festival

King Cotton in Kensington: Metal, Liverpool
Accompanying education programme for King Cotton, the musical, written by Jimmy McGovern, produced by Jude Kelly, staged at Empire Theatre, Liverpool and the Lowry, Salford (Exhibition catalogue)

2006

Everything Fell Together: Christian Jankowski, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

Howlin’ Wolf: Mark Lewis, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

Human Computer Interaction, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Simon Poulter; Caen Botto; Josh Nimoy

Experimenta Under the Radar, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue featuring:
Tan Teck Weng, Steven Mieselewicz, Nimrod Weis & Asaf Weis, Alex Davies, David Haines & Joyce Hinterding, Stephen Barrass, Linda Davy & Kerry Richens, Daniel Crooks, Van Somerwine, Isobel Knowles & Liam Fennessy, Craig Walsh, Shaun Gladwell, Narinda Reeders and David MacLeod (Exhibition catalogue)

Liverpool Biennial 2006, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue featuring:
Matthew Buckingham; Apichatpong Weerasethakul; Sissel Tolaas and Shilpa Gupta

The Black Moss: juneau/projects, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

Jungle Jam: Chelpa Ferro, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

2005

Critics’ Choice
: Patricia Bickers, Sarah Kent, Mark Lawson, and Tim Marlow, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Fiona Banner, Xu Bing, Joonho Jeon, Marina Abramovic & Ulay, Yael Bartana, Richard Billingham, Mohamed Camara, Alan Currall, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Tracey Emin, Mike Kelley & Paul McCarthy, Sarah Lucas, Mike Marshall, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Carolee Schneemann, Richard Serra, Mark Wallinger, William Wegman, Julian Schnabel, Derek Jarman, Peter Watkins, Julie Taymor, Henri-Georges Clouzot, John Maybury, Vincente Minelli, Ed Harris, Alexander Korda, James Ivory, Carol Reed, Philip Has, Paul Cox, Sarah Morris, Francis Coppola, Tracey Emin, John Milius

Self/Sound/City: Vito Acconci, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

The Agony & the Ecstasy, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
Chen Chieh-jen, Sigalit Landau, Marzia Migliora & Elisa Sighicelli

Rock the Future: FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition featuring:
exonemo, Ryota Kuwakubo, ressentiment

FUNNY, HOW THIN THE LINE IS – Documents from the Atlas Group Archive, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue
Walid Raad/The Atlas Group

Disappeared in America: The Visible Collective, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

2004

Salla Tykka & Candice Breitz, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition

Computing 101B: JODI, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue

Liverpool Biennial 2004, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue featuring Yang Fudong, Jill Magid, Cory Arcangel

Darkly Comic, FACT, Liverpool
Exhibition with catalogue featuring:
Eddo Stern; Marina Zurkow

XS: An Invitational Exhibition: FA Projects, London
Exhibition featuring:
Lucienne Cole, Michelle Naismith, Kevin Reid, Becky Shaw, Bedwyr Williams

2003

Let’s Get Married Today: Grizedale, Cumbria
Outdoor festival featuring:
Rachel Pantechnicon, Polly Braden, Sam Walls, Olaf Breuning, Miranda Whall, Mel Brimfield, Jessica Mallock, Kerry Stewart, eTeam, Donna Huddleston, Frank Hannon, S Mark Gubb, Ryan Gander, Marianne Walker, Dominic Allen, Adela Jones, Jeremy Deller & Alan Kane, Andrew Bailey

Roadshow: Grizedale, Cumbria; Ikon Gallery, Birmingham; Lickey Hills, Birmingham; Blaenau Ffestiniog, Wales
Outdoor festival and exhibitions with catalogue featuring:
FlatPack001, Roddy Thomson & Colin Lowe, The Bristol Art Library, Carphology Collective, Graeme Roger, Christian Gräser, Myk Henry, Nathaniel Mellors, Dan Fox, Olaf Breuning, Mark Titchner, Paul Rooney, Matthew Andrew, Guy Bar-Amotz, Henry VIII’s Wives, Jo Roberts, Megan Broadmeadows, The Family Iliffe, Kevin Reid, Stefhan Caddick, juneau/projects/, Polly Braden, Sam Walls, Minerva Cuevas, Roddy Thomson & Colin Lowe

2002

Lawless: Grizedale Arts, Cumbria
Outdoor festival featuring:
Roddy Thomson & Colin Lowe; Nathaniel Mellors; Becky Shaw; FlatPack001; juneau/projects/; Graeme Roger; Paul Rooney; Adela Jones; Tim Olden; Bedwyr Williams; Skill7Stamina12 (Dan Fox & Nathaniel Mellors)

Someone Must Have Been telling Lies: Forde Espace, Geneva, Switzerland
Exhibition featuring:
David Blandy; David Humphrey; David Burrows; Jordan Baseman, Forde Espace, Geneva, Switzerland

Radio Radio
Curatorial contribution to Mel Brimfield touring audio project featuring:
juneau/projects, Kevin Reid, Nathaniel Mellors, Paul Rooney, Colin Lowe

                                                                         

 

SUBSCRIBE